Board Members

Executive Members

Jo Ann Brown
Chair

Karl-Henry Cesar
First Vice-Chair

Steven D. Cohen
Second Vice-Chair

Joseph Dweck
Third Vice-Chair

Hindy Bendel
Secretary

Shahid Khan
Member-at-Large

Florencia Chang-Ageda
Member-at-Large

Board Members 2023-2024

Waqil Ahmed
Gregory Alvarez
Hindy Bendel
Binyomin Bendet
Christopher Bromson
Jo Ann Brown
Mechelle Brunson
Edward Cen
Carmen Cerio Belle
Karl-Henry Cesar
Florencia Chang-Ageda
Yvette Clairjeane
Marc Cohen
Steven Cohen
Elizabeth Denys
Derrick Donald
Sabina Dorvile
Joseph Dweck
Yehuda Eckstein
Lee Harman
Moussa Hassoun
William Hattar
Mehdi Pourpeikari Heris
Mordechai Husarsky
Nodica Johnson

Shahid Khan
Naomi Lipnick
Donald Loggins
Sasha Maslouski
Melissa Minnich
Ephraim Nierenberg
Eric Ost
Ornella Parker
Susan Phillip
Tzvi Plotsker
Edward Powell
Barden Prisant
Mohammad Razvi
Bazah Roohi
Nina Sabghir
Talisha Sainvil
Moshe Schonfeld
Joel Siegel
Gail Smith
Abraham Treff
Deborah Valentin
Corazon Valiente
Dawn-Marie Walker
Glenn Wolin

Committee Assignments 2023-2024

Community Environment, Cultural Affairs and Economic Development

Edward Cen, Co-Chair
Melissa Minnich, Co-Chair
Waqil Ahmed
Mechelle Brunson
Elizabeth Denys
Lee Harman
Donald Loggins
Abraham Treff

Human Services

Florencia Chang-Ageda, Co-Chair
Yvette Clairjeane, Co-Chair
Carmen Cerio Belle
Marc Cohen
Nodica Johnson
Shahid Khan
Bazah Roohi
Nina Sabghir

Budget

Jo Ann Brown, Chair
Gregory Alvarez
Hindy Bendel
Edward Cen
Karl-Henry Cesar
Florencia Chang-Ageda
Yvette Clairjeane
Steven D. Cohen
Joseph Dweck
Moussa Hassoun
Shahid Khan
Melissa Minnich
Eric Ost
Barden Prisant
Talisha Sainvil
Joel Siegel

Community Safety

Hindy Bendel, Co-Chair
Barden Prisant, Co-Chair
Christopher Bromson
Steven D. Cohen
Joseph Dweck
Yehuda Eckstein
Gail L. Smith
Deborah Valentin

Transportation

Moussa Hassoun, Co-Chair
Joel Siegel, Co-Chair
William Hattar
Mordechai Husarsky
Naomi Lipnick
Tzvi Plotsker
Dawn-Marie Walker
Glenn Wolin

Legal Advisory

Gregory Alvarez
Steven D. Cohen
Moussa Hassoun
Joel A. Siegel

Housing and Land Use

Gregory Alvarez, Co-Chair
Talisha Sainvil, Co-Chair
Binyomin Bendet
Sabina Dorvile
Mehdi Pourpeikari Heris
Ephraim Nierenberg
Susan Phillip
Edward Powell

Youth Services, Education and Libraries

Karl-Henry Cesar, Co-Chair
Eric Ost, Co-Chair

Derrick Donald
Sasha Maslouski
Ornella Parker
Mohammad Razvi
Moshe Schonfeld
Corazón Valiente

Community Board 14 Chair is an ex-officio member of all Board committees.

Regional Assignments 2023-2024

Map of the community district divided in regions

Regional Committee I

Northern border to Ditmas Avenue
Western border to Ocean Avenue

Florencia Chang-Ageda, Chair
Edward Cen
Elizabeth Denys
Moussa Hassoun
Mehdi Pourpeikari Heris
Nodica Johnson
Melissa Minnich
Ornella Parker
Edward Powell
Barden Prisant
Joel Siegel
Gail L. Smith
Deborah Valentin
Dawn-Marie Walker
Glenn M. Wolin

Regional Committee II

Northern border to LIRR
Ocean Avenue
to Eastern border

Steven D. Cohen, Chair
Gregory Alvarez
Christopher Bromson
Jo Ann Brown
Mechelle Brunson
Karl-Henry Cesar
Derrick Donald
Sabina Dorvile
William Hattar
Susan Phillip
Talisha Sainvil
Corazón Valiente

Regional Committee III

Ditmas Avenue to LIRR
Western border to Ocean Avenue

Shahid Khan, Chair
Waqil Ahmed
Carmen Cerio Belle
Lee Harman
Naomi Lipnick
Donald Loggins
Sasha Maslouski
Eric Ost
Mohammad Razvi
Bazah Roohi
Nina Sabghir

Regional Committee IV

LIRR to Southern border
Western border
to Eastern border

Yehuda Eckstein, Chair
Hindy Bendel
Binyomin Bendet
Joseph Dweck
Mordechai Husarsky
Ephraim Nierenberg
Tzvi Plotzker
Moshe Schonfeld
Abraham Treff

Scroll to Top